Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942 at 2201 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD765
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF North Luffenham. The airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff, killing the pilot.
Crew:
Sgt John Harrison Carr, pilot.