Date & Time: Mar 22, 1942 at 2326 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT116
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on a mine laying operation. Returning to base, it clipped the wing of Short Stirling N3674, which had just landed and got bogged down. The Hampden was damaged beyond repair and the Stirling was repaired.
Crew:
Sgt D. J. Towler,
Sgt E. F. Penlington,
Sgt J. Burns,
Sgt W. Woodford.