Date & Time: May 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4059
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Overshot and crashed at RAF Newton while completing a local training flight. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Prichard.