Date & Time: Apr 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4409
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Lindholme. While taking off, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. The pilot was slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt John Ratcliffe, pilot.