Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1941 at 0027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3143
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1659LT on January 1st to attack oil refinery and food plants in Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow and clouds and fog at 600 feet. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. The crew raised the landing gear, the aircraft overran and came to rest in a snow covered area. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O T. N. C. Burrough,
P/O P. B. Hodgson,
Sgt Hobson,
Sgt A. B. Brooks.
Crew:
P/O T. N. C. Burrough,
P/O P. B. Hodgson,
Sgt Hobson,
Sgt A. B. Brooks.