Date & Time:
May 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4835
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Limavady - Limavady
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Limavady. During the takeoff roll, the tire on the right main gear burst. The airplane swung on runway then the right undercarriage collapsed. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt Noilectre, pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt Noilectre, pilot.
Probable cause:
The right tire burst upon takeoff, causing the right main gear to collapse.