Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE238
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Cologne. It was hit by the German Flak and while returning to base, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Woodhall,
Sgt Pomroy,
Sgt Todd,
Sgt Lynch.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.