Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE366
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton on an operation to Duisburg. It was attacked at 0230LT by a German fighter while nine minutes short of time on target. In spite of the severe damage caused to his Hampden, the pilot reached his objective and after a difficult return flight, on one engine, crash landed on sand dunes at RAF Lakenheath. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. G. Bell,
Sgt J. K. Bell,
Sgt J. S. Murray,
Sgt A. Norman.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.