Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
V6028
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed at high speed, overran and crashed in a field bordering the aerodrome. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured. He was completing a transit flight.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. H. Haegerty, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. H. Haegerty, pilot.
Probable cause:
Excessive speed upon landing.