Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE141
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot was able to return to England and diverted to RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) where the airplane crashed upon landing. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Ivo Nightingale, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Sparks, navigator,
Sgt L. Ward, wireless operator,
Sgt R. S. Cole, air gunner,
Sgt L. G. Hewlett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.