Date & Time: Nov 26, 1940 at 0140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3064
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Hemswell at night, the airplane crashed on final approach near the village of Spital-in-the-Street, east of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Hopkins, pilot,
Sgt Frederick George Williamson, observer,
Sgt Scott Clark, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Eric Parker Fenwick, wireless operator and air gunner.