Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940 at 2236 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4163
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Hemswell, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It collided with a cottage and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed while there were no injuries among the occupants of the cottage.
Crew:
Sgt James Windsor, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frederick Carter, pilot,
Sgt William Cuthbert, observer,
AC1 David Burnside, wireless operator and air gunner.