Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD737
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on March 1st an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following day, it crashed while trying to land at base with failing engine. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O W. A. McVie,
Sgt Dyke,
Sgt J. K. Scouller,
Sgt C. W. Carter.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.