Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4378
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, the pilot overshot and initiated a go around procedure when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
S/L G. F. Lerwill, pilot,
Sgt Jonathan Wallace Carter, pilot, †
Sgt William Ian Mackay, wireless operator, †
P/O Francis John Drake-Carnell, air gunner. †
Crew:
S/L G. F. Lerwill, pilot,