Date & Time: Feb 16, 1941 at 2247 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3048
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the afternoon an on operation to Homberg. While returning to base in the evening, the pilot forgot to lower the landing gear. The airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
S/L Lerwill +3.
Probable cause:
Extreme crew fatigue was judged to have been a factor in the accident.