Date & Time: Nov 22, 1940 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2987
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While returning at night to RAF Hemswell following an operation to Duisburg, the airplane undershot the runway and hit the bomb-dump. Both pilots were killed and both other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Spencer Castle Ivatt, pilot, †
Sgt Rowland Pelham, pilot, †
Sgt R. W. Smith,
Sgt F. Bithell.