Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 0027 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3006
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Hamburg. While taking off at night, it crashed into a hut and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/L Alexander Moncrieff, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Francis Edwin, pilot, †
Sgt R. A. Aeborall,
Sgt J. G. Donnelly.