Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940 at 2055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2977
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Due to severe icing conditions, the captain decided to return. On approach to RAF Hemswell, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Alfred Sherwood, pilot,
Sgt Hawkes,
Sgt Gilmour,
Sgt E. S. Phillips.
Probable cause:
Icing.