Date & Time: Sep 25, 1940 at 2303 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2911
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Hemswell, the airplane collided with a second RAF Hampden registered P4397 and crashed. A crew was killed and three others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. P4397 was repaired and later served with 14 OTU.
Crew:
Sgt John Edwin Hills, pilot, †
Sgt R. F. Mills,
Sgt E. P. Fenwick,
Sgt T. L. Keet.