Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2963
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a mine laying mission. While trying to land at RAF Hemswell in a near gale, it undershot the runway and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
S/L G. F. Lerwill,
Sgt C. Gibson,
Sgt R. H. Black,
Sgt Duckworth.