Date & Time: Aug 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1317
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme on a bombing mission over Leipzig. While returning to its base, after being hit by the German Flak, it crashed on approach to RAF Hemswell. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Abbott,
Sgt Bryce,
Sgt Harney,
AC1 Green.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.