Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4381
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Fiskerton. While turning at low altitude, the airplane impacted a tree and crashed one mile from the airfield. There were no injuries.
Crew:
Sgt A. J. Garwell +2.
Crew:
Sgt A. J. Garwell +2.