Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1941 at 2055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight out from RAF Finningley when he was forced to make an emergency landing one mile south of the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, Sgt I. P. Mapp, was uninjured.