Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941 at 1805 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Finningley (Doncaster), while in initial climb, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in an open field near the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lawrence Rex Hinde, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Campbell, wireless operator,
Cpl Morris Ernest Balkin,
LAC Harry Barton,
AC2 Percy Charles Kemp.