Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD722
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2010LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning the following night and approaching RAF Finningley, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. On final, the airplane collided with a building and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Desmond Wallace Ferguson Barker, pilot,
Sgt William Harry Lowson, pilot,
Sgt G. Targett, wireless operator,
F/O Frank Selby Wilson, air gunner.