Date & Time:
May 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances two miles west of RAF Finningley while performing a local training flight. Both pilots were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Michael Wilkes, pilot,
AC1 William Herbert Arthur Everson, wireless operator and air gunner.