Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4103
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Finningley on a local training exercise. On approach to the airfield in poor weather conditions, the airplane was struck by lightning, causing a propeller to detach. The airplane went out of control and crashed in Blaxton, less than a mile from the runway threshold. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Donald Shilling, pilot,
Sgt John Thompson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control when a propeller detached after the airplane was struck by lightning.