Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4166
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Finningley. Following several touch and go, he landed hard. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest against a hedge. The pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Shields.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Shields.