Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5314
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croughton - Croughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Croughton. On final approach, the airplane was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed south of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Nicholaas Petrus Van der Merwe, pilot,
Sgt Derek Alfred John Paine, observer,
Sgt John Howard Ixer, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Leagas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.