Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4339
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 20 feet, the airplane collided with another RAF Hampden registered L4138. It went out of control and crashed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. The second aircraft landed safely.
Crew:
P/O George Andrew Atkinson, pilot, †
Sgt Sydney John Golding, observer, †
Sgt Hutchinson,
P/O D. A. Helsby.
Crew:
Sgt Hutchinson,
P/O D. A. Helsby.