Date & Time:
Jan 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4205
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF Cottesmore. The airplane overshot, stalled and crashed, killing the pilot.
Crew:
P/O E. A. C. Hill, pilot.
Crew:
P/O E. A. C. Hill, pilot.