Date & Time: Feb 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1279
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Cottesmore. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.