Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942 at 1820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE425
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1820LT on an operation to Mannheim. Almost immediately after takeoff, at a height of just 40 feet, the left engine failed. The airplane swung violently and crashed into trees. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Horner,
Sgt Walker,
Sgt Hutcheson,
Sgt Porter.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after liftoff.