Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD746
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1830LT on October 20 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed on approach and was destroyed. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Cooke,
Sgt Fry,
Sgt Goodwin,
Sgt Gowan.