Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1941 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4285
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby in the evening of September 8 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following morning with failing engines, it crashed while trying to land. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. A. Armstrong,
Sgt D. A. Walker,
P/O C. Anekstein,
Sgt J. W. Campbell.
Crew:
Sgt F. A. Armstrong,
Sgt D. A. Walker,
P/O C. Anekstein,
Sgt J. W. Campbell.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach.