Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1941 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD763
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ternhill - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Ternhill at 1505LT to ferry the airplane to RAF Coningsby where it crashed upon landing at 1550LT. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O W. A. Brown,
Sgt Stevens.
Crew:
P/O W. A. Brown,
Sgt Stevens.