Date & Time: Feb 25, 1941 at 1115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD790
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Coningsby. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power and crash landed in a nearby field. The pilot F/O C. P. D. Pruce was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power upon takeoff.