Date & Time: May 13, 1941 at 0652 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2982
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2200LT on May 12 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed for unknown reasons in a field bordering RAF Catterick. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt E. D. Tyler,
Sgt Greig,
Sgt Betts,
Sgt Campbell.