Date & Time: Aug 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2117
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an operation over Brest, the airplane was returning to its base at RAF Boscombe Down when it crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. While all four crew members evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/L Boyan,
Sgt H. Wathey,
Sgt Elcoat,
P/O J. K. Drewry.