Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1940 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3008
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of November 16 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning the following morning, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and diverted to RAF Bircham Newton. The airplane overshot on landing and crashed. Two crew members were injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O E. G. M. Bond,
Sgt A. J. K. Moon,
P/O H. R. Stockings,
Sgt C. A. Watts.
Crew:
P/O E. G. M. Bond,
Sgt A. J. K. Moon,
P/O H. R. Stockings,
Sgt C. A. Watts.