Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4411
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 2315LT on September 30 on an operation to Berlin. Due to intense antiaircraft fire over the target area, the crew attacked another target then returned to his base at the end of the night. While overflying Terschelling, in the Netherlands, the left engine caught fire due to an oil leak and failed. Nevertheless, the crew was able to continue to RAF Bircham Newton but on short final at dawn, the airplane crash in Docking, north of the airfield. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O D. E. F. Powell,
Sgt Martin,
Sgt R. E. Drake,
Sgt Green.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.