Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4395
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Bircham Newton, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All four crew members escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L Oxley,
P/O Hook,
P/O Pichel-Juan,
Sgt Fullerton.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.