Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4292
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a training exercise to RAF Bicester. While on a night approach, the airplane crashed in Little Chesterton, near the airfield. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan James Coad, pilot,
Sgt Monty Richard Dards, pilot,
S/L Hugh Dennis Beck, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Hadfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 George Arnold Binks, wireless operator and air gunner.