Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD980
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night flying test in readiness for operations to Emden. Shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Balderton, it entered a left turn when it crashed in a field located northeast of the airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. P. Wishart,
Sgt H. E. Elliott,
P/O H. J. Randall.
Crew:
P/O R. P. Wishart,
Sgt H. E. Elliott,
P/O H. J. Randall.