Date & Time: Dec 21, 1939 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4072
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Acklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the morning to bomb Germans ships mooring off the Norwegian coast. In the afternoon, the crew was returning when he encountered poor weather conditions. On final approach to RAF Acklington, the airplane ran out of fuel and crashed on a church located a mile short of runway. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O James Melville Dundas Irvine, pilot,
Sgt Edward Marshall, pilot,
Sgt Samuel Hainey Potts, †
AC1 Edward Henry Humphry. †
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.