Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2900
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on the evening of October 16 on a mine laying mission. For unknown reasons, it overshot and crashed near the boundary of Abingdon Airfield. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Sgt G. M. Bates,
Sgt Bowden,
Sgt T. Goldie,
Sgt Fairbrother.