Date & Time: Nov 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley on a mine laying mission off Lorient. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Pluneret, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas William Glenn, pilot,
Sgt John Montague Ward, pilot,
Sgt Norman William Hull, wireless operator,
Sgt Alec William Newton, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.