Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2140LT on an operation to Mannheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Planstadt, southwest of Heidelberg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Allan Frederick McGruer, pilot,
P/O James Paul Erly, observer,
Sgt James Walter Goddard, wireless operator,
Sgt Anthony Leonard Powell Rawlinson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.