Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore on a night high level bombing exercise with a crew of four on board. In the early morning, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed less than a mile north of Pinchbeck. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Mitchell Marok, pilot,
P/O Walter Hugh Lynch, observer,
P/O Sydney Stanley White, observer,
Sgt Edward O’Connell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.