Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying operation when it crashed in unknown circumstances near Pihen-lès-Guînes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph George Curley, pilot,
P/O Edward Townley Laverack, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Ashurst, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Stevenson Campbell, wireless operator.